Lot 1026 - W247AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 17. November 2015, 03.00 PM

A THANGKA OF SIMHANADA AVALOKITESHVARA ON A SNOW LION. Tibet, 20th c. 24.5x21 cm. Brocade mounting with glued sutra page. Framed under glass.

Tibet, 20. Jh. 24,5x21 cm.
Der Herr mit der Löwenstimme sitzt auf einem Schneelöwen, ein schlangenumwundener Dreizack steht neben ihm. Eine Lotosblüte trägt das Schwert der Weisheit. Brokatmontierung mit aufgeklebter Sutrenseite. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 2 250 (including buyer’s premium)