Lot 4355 - W246 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 01.00 PM

BUREAU FAUTEUIL/WRITING CHAIR,George II, England, 18th/19th century. Mahogany, finely carved with leaves and decorative frieze. Kidney-shaped seat with curved legs. Flat backrest, with foldable writing surface on stand, and padded armrests, each with 1 swing-out drawer. Defective, brown leather cover with bullen nails. Main drawer replaced. 78x60(95)x80 cm. Provenance: - from a private collection, Geneva.

George II, England, 18./19. Jh.
Mahagoni fein beschnitzt mit Blättern und Zierfrires. Nierenförmiger Sitz auf gerader, einschübiger Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen und Kissenfüssen. Flache, tiefe Rückenlehne mit verso ausklappbarer Schreibplatte auf Stand sowie seitlichen, ganz überpolsterten Armlehnen mit jeweils 1 herausklappbaren Schubladen. Defekter, brauner Lederbezug mit dekorativem Nagelbschlag. Die Zargenschublade ersetzt. 78x60(95)x80 cm.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Genf.

CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 620 / 1 030)

Sold for CHF 10 625 (including buyer’s premium)