Lot 3445 - A184 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 23. March 2018, 11.30 AM

DUCROS, ABRAHAM-LOUIS-RODOLPHE

(Yverdon-les-Bains 1748 - 1810 Lausanne)
and GIOVANNI VOLPATO (Bassano 1733 - 1803 Rome). Vuë du Port de Civita Vecchia.
Watercolour over pen and grey ink on laid paper, mounted.
Signed in brown pen lower left on the mounted framing "Volpato et DuCros", titled lower centre.
51.6 x 72.6 cm. Framed.

Provenance:
- Carl Fürst zu Schwarzenberg (1771-1820). His auction Leipzig, Rothes Collegium: Kunstsammlung bestehend aus Kupferstichen, Radierungen, Original-Handzeichnungen, colorierten Blättern in Wasser- und Deckfarben... aus der Verlassenschaft ... des Herrn Fürsten Carl zu Schwarzenberg, on 25 October 1826, p.271, No. 4002/16.
- Private collection, Switzerland.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)