Lot 3246 - A180 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 31. March 2017, 03.30 PM

HONORE DAUMIER

(Marseille 1808–1879 Valmondois)
Chanteurs de rue.
Oil on panel.
25.5 x 33.3 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Mme Esnault-Pelterie, Paris.
- Haro collection
- Swiss private collection .

Exhibited:
- Exposition centennale de l'art français de 1800 à 1889, Paris, 1900, No. 173 (label verso).
- Exposition Daumier, Palais de l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Paris, May 1901, No. 38.
- Vingt Peintres du XIXe Siècle, Galeries Georges Petit, May 1910, No. 45 (label verso).
- Daumier: peintures, aquarelles, dessins, Musée de l'Orangerie, Paris, 1934, Nr. 12.
- Exposition Daumier, Pennsylvania Museum of Art, Philadelphia 1937, No. 10.

Literature:
- Exh. Cat. Exposition centennale de l'art français de 1800 à 1889, Paris 1900, No. 173, p. 199 (chanteurs des rues, à Mme Esnault-Pelterie).
- Rouart, L.: Collection de Madame Esnault-Pelterie, in: Les Arts, Juni 1906, No. 54, p. 12 (ill.).
- Klossowski, Erich: Honoré Daumier, München 1908, No. 215, p. 16.
- Escholier, Raymond: La Vie et L'Art romantiques. Daumier, peintre et lithographe, Paris 1923, p. 172 (ill.).
- Fuchs, Eduard: Der Maler Daumier, Munich 1927, No. 37, p. 47.
- Maison, Karl-Eric: Honoré Daumier, Catalogue raisonné of the paintings, watercolours and drawings, London 1968, Vol. I, No. II-22, p. 195, ill. Pl. 188.
- Barzini, Luigi / Mandel, Gabriele: L'Opera pittorica completa di Daumier, Milan 1971, No. 142.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 61 860 / 82 470)

Sold for CHF 72 500 (including buyer’s premium)