Lot 3025 - A199 Swiss Art - Friday, 03. December 2021, 02.00 PM

LOUIS RENÉ MOILLIET

(Bern 1880–1962 Vevey)
Weinberg im Waadtland. 1916. (Vineyards in the Vaud)
Watercolour over pencil on paper.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: LM. 1916.
24.3 × 31.1 cm.

Provenance:
- Estate of the artist, La Tour-de-Peilz.
- Swiss private collection, a gift from the above owner.

Literature:
Jean Christophe Ammann: Louis Moilliet. Das Gesamtwerk, Cologne 1972, probably no. 192.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 2 700 (including buyer’s premium)