Lot 3248 - A203 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 02. December 2022, 04.30 PM

RAOUL DUFY

(Le Havre 1877–1953 Forcalquier)
Nature morte aux poissons au bord de la mer.
Watercolour on paper.
Signed lower right: Raoul Dufy.
42 × 68 cm.

Provenance:
- Max Gevers collection, Antwerp.
- Private collection Western Switzerland.

Exhibited:
- Brussels 1923, Raoul Dufy, Galerie Le Centaure.
- Brussels 1943, Dufy dans les collections belges, Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, November 1943, no. 40 (label on the reverse).

Literature:
Fanny Guillon-Laffaille: Raoul Dufy. Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris 1981, vol. II, p. 153, no. 1483 (with ill).

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 17 380 (including buyer’s premium)