Lot 3076 - A205 Swiss Art - Friday, 23. June 2023, 02.00 PM

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Gewitterstimmung (Stormy atmosphere). 1940.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated twice at lower right: CA 40 / CA 41.
Inscribed and dated in pencil on the stretcher verso: Gewitterstimmung 1940.
54 × 65 cm.

Provenance:
Private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
Bern 1958, Cuno Amiet. Ausstellung zum neunzigsten Geburtstag, Kunsthalle Bern, 29.3.- 4.5.1958 (label verso).

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)