Lot 3023 - A205 Swiss Art - Friday, 23. June 2023, 02.00 PM

FERDINAND HODLER

(Bern 1853–1918 Geneva)
Woman seated, peeling an apple. Circa 1885.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower right: F.H.
18.5 × 24 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Alfred Dimier, Geneva, 1921.
- By descent to the current owner.

Exhibited:
- Bern 1921, Hodler-Gedächtnis-Ausstellung, Kunstmuseum Bern, 20.8.–23.10.1921, no. 172, as "Sitzende Frau, Kartoffeln schnitzend, mit Katze, 1886".
- Geneva 1943, Barthélemy Menn et ses élèves, Musée Rath, 17.7.–24.10.1943, no. 180, as "Femme au chat".
- Geneva 1950, Exposition F. Hodler, 1853–1918: Palais de l'Athénée, 8.9.–21.9.1950, no. 22.
- Geneva 1953, Collection Alfred Dimier, Musée Rath, 11.4.–29.4.1953, no. 50.

Literature:
- Carl Albert Loosli: Generalkatalog in: Ferdinand Hodler. Leben, Werk und Nachlass, Suter 1921–24, no. 1881, as "Sitzende Frau, Kartoffeln schälend, 1886".
- Carl Albert Loosli: Nachtrag zum Generalkatalog der Gemälde von Ferdinand Hodler, 1924–1959, no. 2929, as "Apfelschälende Frau, wohl 1886".
- Hans Mühlestein and Georg Schmidt: Ferdinand Hodler 1853–1918 Sein Leben und sein Werk, Erlenbach 1942, p. 204, dated 1886/87.
- Jura Brüschweiler: Ferdinand Hodler. Chronologische Übersicht: Biographie, Werk, Rezensionen, Zurich 1983, p. 73 (ill), as "Augustine in der Küche mit Katze / Augustine Dupin eine Frucht schälend, mit Katze, 1885".
- Matthias Wohlgemuth: Schweizer Maler und Bildhauer seit Ferdinand Hodler, Zürich 1984, S. 186, as "Augustine Dupin, eine Frucht schälend".
- Oskar Bätschmann and Paul Müller: Ferdinand Hodler. Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, ed. Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, vol. III-1, Die Figurenbilder, Zürich 2017, pp. 165 f., no. 1151 (ill.).

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)