Lot 143 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday, 25. March 2006, 10.00 AM

FOUR TABLETS, framed. On a black lacquer background: flower vases and archaic containers with flowers and fruits assembled from jade and other stones and from bone and corals. A short text is displayed in the upper right and left corners of the picture: May you live long (yan nian yi shou), gratitude increases with age (sui zhao qing shang), wealth and longevity go hand in hand (dou fu shou yi), three times autumn leads to more beauty (san qiu jia se). China, 19th century. 124.5x54 cm. With signs of wear, one small part missing.

gerahmt. Auf schwarz lackiertem Grund Blumenvasen und archaische Gefässe mit Blumen und Früchten aus Jade und anderen Steinen sowie Bein und Korallen zusammengesetzt. In der oberen rechten bzw. linken Bildecke jeweils kurzer Text: Mögest du ein langes Leben haben (yan nian yi shou), mit dem Alter wächst die Dankbarkeit (sui zhao qing shang), ein grosser Reichtum an Vermögen und Langlebigkeit gehen zusammen (dou fu shou yi), dreimal Herbst bringt mehr Schönheit (san qiu jia se). China, 19. Jh. 124,5x54 cm. Mit Altersspuren, eine kleine Fehlstelle.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)