Lot 3258 - A144 19th Century Paintings - Tuesday, 18. March 2008, 04.00 PM

NARCISSE VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PEÑA

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Floral still life. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: N Diaz. 33.4 x 24.2 cm. Provenance:–Laurin-Guilloux-Buffetaud auction, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 08.04.1987.–Galerie Gary-Roche, Paris, 1990.–Christie's, New York, 22.05.1990, Lot 163.–Galerie Jonas, Paris. Literature: Miquel, P. & R.: Narcisse Diaz de la Pena. Paris 2006, vol. II, p. 508, cat no. 3118.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: N Diaz.
33,4 x 24,2 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion, Laurin-Guilloux-Buffetaud, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 08.04.1987. - Galerie Gary-Roche, Paris, 1990. - Auktion, Christie's, New York, 22.05.1990, Los 163. - Galerie Jonas, Paris. Literatur: Miquel, Pierre & Roland: Narcisse Diaz de la Pena. Paris 2006, Bd. II, S. 508, Kat. Nr. 3118.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 930 / 41 240)

Sold for CHF 39 600 (including buyer’s premium)