Lot 193 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday, 25. March 2006, 10.00 AM

A JAPANESE FOUR-CASE BLACK LACQUER INRÔ. Decorated with gourd twines in hiramakie, takamakie, gourds in tortoiseshell. Enhanced in the 19th century with ants in various metals, maybe by Gambun. Signed: (Iizuka) Toyo saku. Sard ojime, wood netsuke of a vespiary, signed: (Ryusansai) Issan. 18th century. Height 7.6 cm. Two losses.. Exhibited: Japan House Gallery, Japan Society, New York 1972. Published: Harold P. Stern, The Magnificent Three, Lacquer, Netsuke and Tsuba. Selections from the Collection of Charles A. Greenfield, New York 1972.

fünfteilig mit abgesetzter Schnurführung. Schwarzlackgrund mit graviertem Flechtmuster eines Bambuskörbchens. Kürbisranken in hiramakie, takamakie und roten Schattierungen, die Doppelkürbisse aus durchscheinendem Schildpatt über Goldsprenkeln. Im 19. Jh. ergänzt mit fünf Ameisen in verschiedenen Metallen, möglicherweise von Gambun. Auf Unterseite signiert (Iizuka) Toyo saku. Ojime aus Karneol. Qualitätvolles Netsuke aus Holz in Form eines Wespennests mit Wespe, signiert (Ryusansai) Issan. Japan, 18.Jh. H 7,6 cm. Zwei Fehlstellen.

Ausgestellt Japan House Gallery, Japan Society, New York 1972. Publiziert in Harold P. Stern, The Magnificent Three, Lacquer, Netsuke and Tsuba. Selections from the Collection of Charles A. Greenfield, New York 1972.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)