Lot 1672 - A135 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Tuesday, 06. December 2005, 04.00 PM

BRONZE FIGURE OF WATER CARRIER WITH CHILD, Dh. Chiparus. On marble plinth. Bronze with cold patina. The feet, arms and faces in carved ivory. The bronze signed DH. Chiparus, H. 54 cm.

Wasserträgerin mit Kind, auf rechteckigem Marmorsockel. Bronze kaltpatiniert. Füsse, Arme und Gesichter in Elfenbein geschnitzt. Bronze signiert DH. Chiparus, H. 54 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 23 800 (including buyer’s premium)