Lot 3426* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday, 20. March 2006, 03.30 PM

SCHAFFHAUSEN.- Bleuler, Heinrich (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Feuerthalen). The Rhine Falls. Pen and ink drawing in brown, brown and grey washed, opaque white and water color. 38 x 53.5 cm. Bottom right marked, signed and dated with pen: Rhinfahl bëÿ Schafhause H.Bleüler de Feuerthalen beÿ Schafhausen 1789. Numbered bottom left: No. 5. - On contemporary paper backing. - Impressive close-up of the famous falls.

Bleuler, Heinrich (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Feuerthalen). Der Rheinfall. Feder in Braun, braun u. grau laviert, Deckweiss u. Aquarell. 38 x 53,5 cm. Re. unt. mit der Feder bez., sign. u. dat.: Rhinfahl bëÿ Schafhause H.Bleüler de Feuerthalen beÿ Schafhausen 1789. Li. unt. num.: No. 5. - Alt auf Untersatzbogen aufgezogen. - Eindrucksvolle Nahansicht des berühmten Wasserfalls.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)