Lot 1544 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER WITH LANDSCAPE CARTOUCHES, Meissen, circa 1745.The landscapes in lattice cartouches heightened in black. Also with insects and Deutsche Blumen. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number, gold mark on the cup. The scenes blackened during firing. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

In Gitterwerkkartuschen gehöht in Schwarz, darin Landschaften mit Ruinen und Figurenstaffage, an den Seiten Insekten und Deutsche Blumen, im Fond des Koppchens eine ähnliche Szene in Doppelringbordüre, Goldspitzenbordüre am Rand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer, Goldmarke an Koppchen. Szenen durch Brand geschwärzt.

Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn.

CHF 1 200 / 1 600 | (€ 1 240 / 1 650)

Sold for CHF 1 320 (including buyer’s premium)