Lot 1556 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 19. March 2007, 03.30 PM

BEAKER AND SAUCER WITH CHOCOLATE GROUND, Meissen, circa 1740.With underglaze blue rosette reserves heightened in purple, iron red and gold, with flying birds and insects. Underglaze blue sword mark, the saucer with potter's mark oo for Johann Gottfreid Kühnel. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Reserviert mit unterglasurblauen Rosetten gehöht in Purpur, Eisenrot und Gold, dazwischen fliegende Vögel und Insekten. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Unterschale mit Dreherzeichen oo für Johann Gottfreid Kühnel.

Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Ein Koppchen mit Unterschale aus diesem Service in der Sammlung Syz, Meissen Porcelain and Hausmalerei, Washington, 1979, S. 208. Nr. 127. Weitere Teile in der Sammlung Wark, Early Meissen Porcelain, Florida, 1984, S.152. Nr. 234,235.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 6 600 (including buyer’s premium)