Lot 1512 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

CHINOISERIE DECORATED TEA CADDY, Meissen circa 1730-35.Decorated with acanthus leaves in relief and gilded on the top and bottom edges. Painted with scenes of Chinese at work and during a tea ceremony set within cartouches in iron red and purple. Gilt mounts. The lid replaced with gilt metal lid. Underglaze blue sword mark and potter's mark ./:, H 8.7cm. gilding heavily rubbed.

Rechteckige Form mit reliefierten Akanthusblattreihen vergoldet an der oberen und unteren Kante. Bemalt mit Chinesen bei der Arbeit und Teezeremonie in Vierpasskartuschen mit Rollwerk in Eisenrot und Purpur, ähnliche Chinoiserieszenen auf der flachen Schulter. Vergoldete Montierung, Deckel durch vergoldeten Metalldeckel ersetzt. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Dreherzeichen ./:, H 8,7cm. Vergoldung stark berieben.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Solothurn.

CHF 4 500 / 5 500 | (€ 4 640 / 5 670)

Sold for CHF 5 400 (including buyer’s premium)