Lot 1517 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

SMALL CUP AND SAUCER WITH LANDSCAPE IN IRON RED, Meissen, circa 1725. Fine landscape with figures in iron red and camaïeu. Gold border. Underglaze blue sword mark with shaped blades. Gold number 61, potter's mark /. Cup restored. Gilding rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn.

Mit feinen Landschaftsszenen und Figurenstaffage in Eisenrot Camaïeu, im Fond des Koppchens ein Rautenmedaillon mit Chryanthemen, Goldspitzenbordüren an den Rändern. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit geschwungenen Parierstangen, Goldnummern 61, Dreherzeichen /. Koppchen restauriert, Vergoldung berieben.

Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 2 280 (including buyer’s premium)