Lot 1516 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

SMALL CUP AND SAUCER WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1725-30.Painted in the style of J.G. Höroldt with Chinese figures preparing tea. Painted in gold with brown luster and foliage and bands in purple and iron red. Gold border. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark /. Saucer broken. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn..

Bemalt in der Art von J.G. Höroldt mit Chinesen bei der Teezubereitung in einer Vierpasskartusche in Gold mit braunem Lüster und Laub- und Bandelwerk in Purpur und Eisenrot, Goldspitzenbordüre am Rand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Dreherzeichen /. Unterschale gebrochen.

Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 280 (including buyer’s premium)