Lot 1525 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

BEAKER AND SAUCER WITH "TISCHCHEN" PATTERN AND BIRD Meissen, circa 1735-40.Painted in Imari style with Indianischen Blumen and a brightly coloured bird on underglaze blue Tischchen over a plinth heightened in gold. The beaker with iron red 'Bamberg' border, the saucer with rust red lattice border with gold flowers. Iron red ring border on the underside of the saucer. Underglaze blue sword mark and painter's mark. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Bemalt im Imaristil mit Indianischen Blumen und einem farbenprächtigen Vogel auf einem unterglasurblauen Tischchen über einem Sockel gehöht in Gold, der Becher mit der eisenroten 'Bamberger' Bordüre, die Unterschale mit einer Gitterwerkbordüre in Rostrot mit Goldblüte, eisenrote Ringbordüren auf der Unterseite der Unterschale. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Malermarke.

Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 360 (including buyer’s premium)