Lot 1521 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

PLATE WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1735-38.'Alter Ausschnitt' form with butterfly, peonies and rocks, and flowering branches, brown painted edge, crossed swords in underglaze-blue, potter's mark · · for Johann Martin Kittel, D 22 cm, slightly rubbed. Provenance: Private collection, Solothurn.

Form 'Alter Ausschnitt', mit einem Schmetterling über einer Päonienstaude aus einem Fels wachsend, die Fahne mit radial angeordneten Blütenzweigen, der Rand braun gefasst. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Dreherzeichen · · für Johann Martin Kittel D 22 cm. Etwas berieben.

Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn.

CHF 250 / 300 | (€ 260 / 310)

Sold for CHF 216 (including buyer’s premium)