Lot 3665 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday, 18. September 2007, 04.30 PM

ITALY.-Lot of 2 sheets, circa 1827: 1. Lecco. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'après nature par J. Wetzel, gravé par Rordorf. Original coloured aquatint etching. 19.3 x 27.5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. 2. Sur la hauteur de Menaggio vers Lecco. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'après nature par J. Wetzel, gravé par Kälin. Original coloured aquatint etching. 19.7 x 27.5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Both sheets with full margin and almost untouched condition with fresh colour. Sheet No. 1 with insignificant foxing. Very rare.

Lot von 2 Bll., um 1827: 1. Lecco. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'après nature par J. Wetzel, gravé par Rordorf. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,3 x 27,5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. 2. Sur la hauteur de Menaggio vers Lecco. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'après nature par J. Wetzel, gravé par Kälin. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,7 x 27,5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Beide Blätter mit vollem Rand und in nahezu unberührter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. Blatt Nr. 1 oberen links unbedeutend stockfleckig. - Sehr selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)