Lot 3608 - A150 Books - Friday, 18. September 2009, 11.00 AM

- Meyerbeer, Giacomo. Composer, 1791-1864. Autograph score "Cavatina" in brown ink. 3 p. on 1 folded f., signed and dated: Paris 3 octobre, without the year, and dedication: "Offert à Monsieur Beauthène, en signe...(illegible) et d'amitié par J. Meyerbeer. 12x18.8 cm. Page size 12x37.5 cm. 1 important whole and numerous small wholes, 1 spot on the blank page, in overall good condition.

Eigenh. Partitur "Cavatina" in brauner Tinte.
3 S. auf 1 Faltbl., sig., dat. Paris 3 octobre, ohne Jahr, u. gewidmet "Offert à Monsieur Beauthène, en signe…(unleserlich) et d'amitié par J. Meyerbeer. 12x18,8 cm. Blattgr. 12x37,5 cm.

Als "Andantino quasi Allegretto" mit Stimme bezeichnete Komposition, in Paris um 1858 entstanden.- 1 grösseres Loch u. zahlr. kleinere, durch die Sepia bedingte Löchlein, 1 Fleck auf der 4. unbeschriebenen Seite, im übrigen gut erhalten.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)