Lot 3444 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday, 20. March 2006, 03.30 PM

WETTINGEN.- Mechel, Christian von (Publisher.) View of the bridge of Wettingen on the Limmat, situated above Baden. Published by Christian von Mechel and residing at his place in Basel. Circa 1780. Contemporary coloured engraving. Etching with aquatint. 22 x 37.8 cm. Gilded frame. - Beautiful, extraordinary rare veduta. Minor browning, some foxing. Repaired tear in left margin. Overall well preserved.

Mechel, Christian von (Hrsg.) Vue du Beau Pont de Wettingen sur la Limmat, à une demie lieue au-dessus de Baden. Publié par Chr: de Mechel et se trouve chez lui à Basle. Um 1780. Altkol. Umrissradierung. mit Aquatinta. 22 x 37,8 cm. Echtgoldrahmen. - Prachtvolle, ausserordentlich seltene Vedute. Minim gebräunt, einzelne Stockfleckchen. Hinterlegter Einriss am linken Rand. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 4 320 (including buyer’s premium)