Lot 3462 - A148 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 27. March 2009, 02.00 PM

CHODOWIECKI, DANIEL NIKOLAUS (Danzig 1726 - 1801 Berlin) Card players in the evening, 1758. Verso: Venus with putto. Black chalk. Dated below the depiction: le 3 jan (?) 58. 11.6 x 16.3 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collection J. Freund (1869-1941), Berlin, Lugt 1454c.

(Danzig 1726 - 1801 Berlin)
Abendliche Gesellschaft beim Kartenspielen, 1758. Verso: Venus mit Putto.
Schwarze Kreide.
Unterhalb der Darstellung datiert: le 3 jan (?) 58.
11,6 x 16,3 cm. Gerahmt.

Provenienz: - Sammlung J. Freund (1869-1941), Berlin, Lugt 1454c

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)