Lot 1815 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 05. December 2005, 03.30 PM

THREE SILVER MATCH BOXES Birmingham, 1893-1914. Maker's marks, year stamps for 1893-94, 1901, and 1913-14. With hinged lid, engraved with foliate decoration, the front with cartouche, one with initials, 'DTJ', two with eyelet for hanging, L 3.5cm, 4.5 cm, 5 cm.

Meistermarken. Jahresstempel für 1893-94, 1901, und 1913-14. Rechteckige Form mit abgerundeten Seiten, scharnierter Deckel, Reibefläche an der Unterkante, graviert mit Blattrankenwerk, an den Vorderseiten je eine Kartusche zur Gravur eines Monogramms, eine mit den Initialen 'DTJ', zwei mit Öse zu Hängung, L 3,5cm, 4,5 cm, 5 cm.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Schweiz

CHF 240 / 300 | (€ 250 / 310)

Sold for CHF 309 (including buyer’s premium)