Lot 1887 - A135 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 05. December 2005, 03.30 PM

TWO SILVER MATCH BOXES, Chester, 1903-1910. Maker's mark. Year stamps 1903-04, and 1909-10. Engraved with trailing leaves, each box with a cartouche for monogram, eyelet for hanging. H 4.5cm and 3 cm.

Meistermarke. Jahresstempel 1903-04, und 1909-10. Rechteckige Form mit abgerundeten Seiten, Reibefläche an der Unterkante, graviert mit Blattrankenwerk, an den Vorderseiten je eine Kartusche zur Gravur eines Monogramms, Öse zur Hängung, H 4,5cm und 3 cm.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Schweiz.

CHF 160 / 200 | (€ 160 / 210)

Sold for CHF 238 (including buyer’s premium)