Lot 219 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday, 24. March 2007, 10.00 AM

FINELY-WORKED SIX-PART FOLDING SCREEN.Japan, 17th century, in the style of Oguri Sôtan (1413-81). Indian ink and colour on paper. A pair of cranes at a small river bend. Songbirds are chirping in the flowers and the reeds on the river bank. A pair of crabs and a turtle are peering out of the clear water. To the left, a large pine accompanied by red camelias is bordering the scene. A pair of doves and a pair of jays have settled down there. In the distance, mountains in muted tones of blue and gray stand out against the sky. Excellent painting. Restored strip in the transition between the two panels on the extreme right. Two small holes.

Japan, 17.Jh., im Stil von Oguri Sôtan (1413-81). 175x375 cm.
Tusche und Farbe auf Papier. Kranichpaar an einem kleinen Flusslauf. Singvögel zwitschern in den Blumen und Riedgräsern am Ufer. Ein Krabbenpaar und eine Schildkröte spähen aus dem klaren Wasser. Links begrenzt eine mächtige Kiefer die Szene, begleitet von roten Kamelien. Ein Tauben- und ein Eichelhäherpaar haben sich dort niedergelassen. In der Ferne zeichnen sich Berge in sanften Blau- und Grautönen gegen den Himmel ab. Exzellente Malerei. Restaurierter Streifen im Übergang der beiden Paneele ganz rechts. Zwei kleine Löcher.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 30 000 (including buyer’s premium)