Lot 1025* - A138 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday, 20. September 2006, 10.00 AM

PART OF A PAINTED LEATHER WALL COVERING, so-called "cuir de Cordoue", Spain circa 1700. Embossed and painted leather with grotesques, flowers, scrolls and rocaille. 4 non-matching panels fitted together. 1 framed. 157x50 cm, 150x53 cm, 184x72 cm, 184x72 cm. Provenance: from a German collection

sog. "cuir de Cordoue", Spanien um 1700.
Leder geprägt und bemalt mit Grotesken, Blumen, Voluten, Rocaillen und Vögeln. Zu 4 nicht zueinander gehörenden Paneelen zusammengesetzt, 1 gerahmt. Unterschiedlich aufgezogen. 157x50 cm, 150x53 cm, 184x72 cm, 184x72 cm.

Provenienz: Aus deutschem Besitz.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)