Lot 289 - A140 Asian Art - Saturday, 24. March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF DOUBLE GOURD- SHAPED VASES.China, 17th century. H 20 cm. Not completely identical decor in strong blue under-glaze. On the lower rounding: countryside scene with a servant or a pupil reading a book to a scholar, who is leaning on a rock in a relaxed manner. A collar of leaves separates this decor from the floral depictions above. One lip is slightly damaged, one neck has been restored due to a chip. (2)

China, 17. Jh. H 20 cm.
Nicht ganz identischer Dekor in kräftigem Unterglasurblau. Auf der unteren Bauchung umlaufende Landschaftsszene mit einem Diener oder Schüler, der einem Gelehrten aus einem Buch vorliest. Dieser lehnt entspannt an einem Felsen und fächelt sich Luft zu. Ein Blätterkragen trennt den figürlichen Dekor von Blumendarstellungen in zwei Registern darüber. Eine Lippe leicht bestossen. Ein Hals aufgrund eines Ausbruchs rest. (2)

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)