Lot 3438* - A140 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 23. March 2007, 02.00 PM

MENZEL, ADOLF VON (Breslau 1815 - 1905 Berlin).Study of a woman's hand holding an armrest, 1887. Carpentry pencil, partly rubbed. 12.8 x 21 cm. Monogrammed and dated: A.M. 87. Numbered verso in pencil by another hand: 8200. Framed. - Good condition. With slight light border. Remains of old mount verso. - Dr. Ursula Riemann-Rehyer of the Berlin cabinet of engravings has verbally confirmed the authenticity of the drawing and will include it in the catalogue raisonné of Menzel's drawings which is in preparation.

Studie einer weiblichen Hand, eine Armlehne umfassend, 1887. Zimmermannsbleistift, partiell gewischt. 12,8 x 21 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert: A.M. 87. Verso mit Bleistift von fremder Hand num.: 8200. Gerahmt. - Guter Erhaltungszustand. Minim lichtrandig. Verso Reste alter Montierung. - Dr. Ursula Riemann-Rehyer vom Berliner Kupferstich-Kabinett hat die Echtheit der Zeichnung mündlich bestätigt und wird sie in das geplantesWerkverzeichnis der Menzelzeichnungen aufnehmen.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 28 800