Lot 1600 - A138 Silver - Monday, 18. September 2006, 02.00 PM

FABERGÉ CIGARETTE CASE. St. Petersburg 1898-1903. Inspector's mark A. Richter. With applied crowned initials in red gold. The fastener with garnet cabochon. Provenance: Gift in 1904 from the Russian Grand Duke Constantin Konstantinowitsch to Professor Tieché the French teacher to his children. Grand Duke Constantin Konstantinowitsch ( 1858-1915) , cousin to Niklaus II, married to Elisabeth Prinzessin von Sachsen Altenburg (1863-1927) had 9 children including his son Gabriel (1887-1950) and daughter Tatjana (1890-dated of death unknown).

Beschaumeistermarke A. Richter.
Glatte Rechteckform mit applizierten, bekrönten Initialen in Rotgold.Verschluss mit Granat-Cabochon. Provenienz: Geschenk 1904 von dem russischen Grossfürsten Constantin Konstantinowitsch an Professor Tieché den Französischlehrer seiner Kinder. Grossfürst Constantin Konstantinowitsch ( 1858-1915) , ein Cousin von Niklaus II, verheiratet mit Elisabeth Prinzessin von Sachsen Altenburg (1863-1927) hatten 9 Kinder davon einen Sohn Gabriel (1887-1950) und die Tochter Tatjana (1890-Todestag unbekannt).

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 13 200 (including buyer’s premium)