Lot 3069 - A140 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 23. March 2007, 03.00 PM

Circle of JEAN-BAPTISTE GREUZE

(Tournus 1725–1805 Paris) Girl with dog. Oil on canvas. 40.2 x 32 cm. Provenance:–directly acquired from the artist's studio by Princess Isabella Lubomirski–Palais Lubomirski, Paris, later sold in Switzerland by Princess Bourbon-Sicily, née Kubomirski–René de Cérenville, Lausanne.–by inheritance to the current owner. This information on provenance is included in a letter by the Cousin of René de Cérenville, dated August 1946. The painting has hitherto never been offered on the market
Mädchen mit Hund.
Öl auf Leinwand.
40,2 x 32 cm.

Provenienz: - direkt im Atelier des Künstlers von Prinzessin Isabella Lubomirski erworben (sie war befreundet mit Marie Antoinette sowie Jean Jacques Rousseau). - Palais Lubomirski, Paris später von Prinzessin Bourbon-Sicily, geborene Kubomirski in die Schweiz verkauft. - René de Cérenville, Lausanne. - durch Erbfolge an den jetzigen Besitzer. Diese Angaben zur Provenienz finden sich in einem Brief des Cousins von René de Cérenville, datiert August 1946. Das Gemälde wurde bislang nie auf dem Kunstmark angeboten.

CHF 8 000 / 10 000 | (€ 8 250 / 10 310)

Sold for CHF 78 000 (including buyer’s premium)