Lot 3417 - A140 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 23. March 2007, 02.00 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL.-Circa 1770. Pair of works. 1. Antique arch. 2. Temple with figures. Pen in grey and brown, with wash, watercolour and opaque white. Each 21.5 x 14.2 cm. Original mount. Gold frame. - Very attractive condition. -Provenance: René de Cérenville, Geneva. Via inheritance to the current owner.

Um 1770. Zwei Gegenstücke. 1. Antiker Torbogen mit Passanten. 2. Tempelanlage mit Besuchern. Feder in Grau und Braun, laviert, Aquarell und Deckweiss. Jeweils 21,5 x 14,2 cm. Alt montiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. -Provenienz: René de Cérenville, Lausanne. Durch Erbfolge an den jetzigen Besitzer.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 6 000