Lot 3426 - A140 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 23. March 2007, 02.00 PM

ISABEY, JEAN-BAPTISTE (Nancy 1767-1855 Paris).Portrait of the painter Francois André Vincent (1746 -1816). Pencil drawing. 13.3 x 9.7 cm. Signed in the centre of the right margin.: J. Jsabey. In old brass frame engraved verso: F.A.Vincent, Peintre, éleve de' Vien. Gd. Prix de Rome 1768. Membre de l'Institut.- - Minor browning. - Provenance: René de Cérenville, Geneva. Via inheritance to the current owner.

Porträt des Malers Francois André Vincent (1746 -1816). Bleistiftzeichnung. 13,3 x 9,7 cm. Am rechten Rand mittig sign.: J. Jsabey. In altem Messingrahmen mit rückseitiger Gravure: F.A.Vincent, Peintre, éleve de' Vien. Gd. Prix de Rome 1768. Membre de l'Institut.- Wohl Studie zu einem Miniaturbildnis des Malers. - Minim gebräunt. - Provenienz: René de Cérenville, Lausanne. Durch Erbfolge an den jetzigen Besitzer.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 10 200