Lot 3443 - Z21 Prints & Multiples - Friday, 08. December 2006, 01.30 PM

MUNCH, EDVARD

(Loeten 1863 - 1944 Oslo)
Meer der Liebe. 1896. (sea of love)
Lithograph.
Lithographie. Unten rechts signiert: Edv. Munch. In der linken unteren Ecke mit Bleistift die Archivnummer der Graphischen Sammlung des Munch-Museums 213-28. Grösse der Darstellung: 50x60cm. Grösse des Blattes: 54x64cm auf festem China. Das Blatt mit minimalen Stockflecken zwei kleinen Wurmlöchern. Leichte Knitterfalten am unteren Blattrand und in der rechten oberen Ecke. Gerahmt.
Signed lower right: Edv. Munch. Archive number of the Graphic Collection of the Munch Museum marked in pencil in the left lower corner 213-28. Image size: 50x60cm. Sheet size: 54x64cm on thick China. Minimal foxing on page and two small worm holes. Slight creasing on lower sheet margin and on right upper corner. Framed. From the Munchmuseum in Oslo. Sold by the museum to the present owner as a doublette. Inventory stamp of the museum on verso.

Catalogue raisonné: Woll No. 81 with illustration.

CHF 115 000 / 140 000

€ 100 880 / 122 810

Sold for CHF 246 500 (including buyer’s premium)