Lot 1082* - A144 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday, 17. March 2008, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CONSOLES,late George II, England, 19th century Richly carved giltwood consoles with pink-grey speckled marble tops. 175x74x89 cm. Provenance: from an English collection

spätes George II, England, 19. Jh.
Holz reich beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Rechteckige, rosa/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. 175x74x89 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer englischen Sammlung.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 61 860 / 92 780)

Sold for CHF 91 200 (including buyer’s premium)