Lot 3636 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday, 20. September 2008, 10.00 AM

VAN GOYEN, JAN JOSEFSZ (Leiden 1596 - 1656 Hague), Two peasants sitting in front of a strawthatched farmhouse by a pond. Black chalk on laid paper with watermark: double eagle. Framing line in brown pen. Monogrammed and dated on lower right: VG 1644. Verso: old inscription in black pencil: Vangoyen, and old number: 182. Old numbering in brown pen:15. 15.3 x 26.7 cm. Framed. Provenance: Collection Chevalier Ricci Galerie Marguerite Schulthess, Basel Collection Prof. Merke, Basel Private collection, Switzerland Literature: H.U. Beck, Jan van Goyen (1596-1656), Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen, Amsterdam 1972, Bd.I, Nr. 152 with illustr.

(Leiden 1596 - 1656 Hague),
Zwei sitzende Bauern vor einem strohgedeckten Bauernhaus an einem Teich.
Schwarze Kreide auf Bütten mit Wz. Doppelkopfadler
Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: VG 1644. Verso mit schwarzem Stift alt bezeichnet: Vangoyen und alt nummeriert: 182. Mit brauner Feder alt nummeriert: 15.
15,3 x 26,7 cm. Gerahmt.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Chevalier Ricci - Galerie Marguerite Schulthess, Basel - Sammlung Prof. Merke, Basel - Privatsammlung Schweiz Literatur: H.U. Beck, Jan van Goyen (1596-1656), Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen, Amsterdam 1972, Bd.I, Nr.152 mit Abb.

CHF 12 000 / 15 000 | (€ 12 370 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)