Lot 1161 - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 07. December 2006, 10.00 AM

LARGE OVAL EXTENDING TABLE, Louis XVI, Paris circa 1785. Fluted and shaped mahogany with fine brass applications. The table set on casters. With 12 extension leaves at 45 cm and 1 leaf at 30 cm. 170x150x75 cm. L max. ca. 740 cm. Provenance: from an important Swiss private collection.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1785.
Mahagoni kanneliert und profiliert. Leicht vorstehendes, in Messingstab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader, ausziehbarer Zarge mit kannelierten, sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen auf Rollen. Feine Messingapplikationen. Dazu 12 Auszüge à 45 cm und 1 Auszug à 30 cm. 170x150x75 cm. L max. ca. 740 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer bedeutenden Schweizer Privatsammlung. Seltener Tisch von perfekter Qualität und Eleganz.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 61 860 / 92 780)

Sold for CHF 76 800 (including buyer’s premium)