Lot 1289* - A141 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 21. June 2007, 10.00 AM

PENDULE "NEGRE ROULANT UN TONNEAU",Directoire, the bronzes by J.A. REICHE (Jean André Reiche, active circa 1810/20), the dial signed FAIZAN A PARIS (active circa 1805/10), Paris circa 1800/1810. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With a standing Moor rolling the barrel shaped case. The clock with enamel dial and fine anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 28x11x33 cm.

Directoire, die Bronzen von J.A. REICHE (Jean André Reiche, tätig um 1810/20), das Zifferblatt sign. FAIZAN A PARIS (tätig um 1805/10), Paris um 1800/1810.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie brüniert. Stehender Mohr, das fassförmige Gehäuse rollend, auf prismiertem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Feines Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 28x11x33 cm.

Lit.: H.L. Tardy, Dictionnaire des horlogers français, Paris 1972; S. 220 (biogr. Angaben zu Faizant).

CHF 28 000 / 38 000 | (€ 28 870 / 39 180)

Sold for CHF 42 000 (including buyer’s premium)