Lot 3263 - A144 19th Century Paintings - Tuesday, 18. March 2008, 04.00 PM

GUSTAVE COURBET and Studio

(Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour–de–Peilz)
Château de Scey en Varais. 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: G. Courbet 66. 49 x 60 cm. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. Exhibited: Ornans 2007, Musée Gustave Courbet, L'Apologie de la Nature ... ou l'exemple de Courbet, 2. June–21. October 2007, catalogue p. 110, with ill
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Courbet 66.
49 x 60 cm.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz Schweiz. Ausstellung: Ornans 2007, Musée Gustave Courbet, L'Apologie de la Nature ... ou l'exemple de Courbet, 2. Juni - 21. Oktober 2007, Katalog S. 110, mit Abb.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 78 000