Lot 1694 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday, 14. March 2008, 01.30 PM
TEA SERVICE 'RELIEFZIERRAT MIT KARTUSCHEN', Berlin, KPM, circa 1765.Model by the Gotzkowsky factory'Neu Dessin, Reliefzierrat mit Kartuschen'. Each piece relief decorated with rocaille cartouches painted in gold with rustic scenes in the style of David Teniers on a yellow relief decorated ground. With gold border on yellow ground and gold edge. Comprising: 1 teapot with later restored silver mount on lid, 1 milk jug, 1 baluster-shaped tea caddy and lid and 4 cups and saucers. Underglaze blue sceptre marks. Impressed mark. The lid of the tea caddy and the handle of the milk jug glued. Provenance: private collection, Basel.
Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Basel. Vergleichbare Modelle im Museum Schloss Charlottenburg / Belvedere bei Winfried Baer, Berliner Porzellan aus dem Belvedere, 1989, Abb. S. 35; B.Beaucamp-Markowsky, Europäisches Porzellan, Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Köln, 1980, S.249. Dort auch zu anderen Vergleichsmodellen. Zu den berühmtesten Ausformungen des 'Reliefzierrat' gehören eine Reihe von Tafelservicen, die auf das Modell 'Neu Dessin' zurückgehen. Darunter ein Service für Friedrich den Grossen, das '1. Potsdamsche Service', für das Neue Palais in Potsdam ausgeführt, in einer Ausformung des 20.Jh. siehe folgendes Lot in dieser Auktion.
CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 7 220 / 9 280)
Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)