Lot 1608 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

SUCRIER DE MONSIEUR LE PREMIER', Sèvres, circa 1795.Painted with pink and yellow roses. Gilt edges and borders. RF Monogram in ligature and 'Sevres' in blue, 51 incised. D 23cm. Provenance: -'The Warwick Castle Resettlement', Christie's London, 17.June 1968, lot 19 (92-part service) -Private collection, Switzerland

Ovale vierpassige Form mit gewölbtem Deckel und Unterschale, bemalt mit alternierenden roséfarbenen Roseblüten und gelben Blüten zwischen blauen Bändern mit stilisierten Goldblattbordüren, Ränder vergoldet. Ligiertes RF Monogramm und 'Sevres' in Blau, 51 eingeritzt. D 23cm.

Provenienz: -'The Warwick Castle Resettlement', Auktion Christie's London, 17.Juni 1968, lot 19 (92-teiliges Service) -Privatbesitz, Schweiz.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 1 320 (including buyer’s premium)