Lot 1602 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

SET OF THREE BOWLS 'COMPOTIERS MOSAÏQUES', Sèvres, 1753-56.En suite with the previous lot. LL-Monogram marks in ligature, one with C for 1755, the second with d for 1756, one not dated, painter's mark S for Pierre-Antoine (?) Méreaud ainé, François Bexquet and Aprien-Julien de Choisy, all in blue. D 21.5cm and 21.7cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland Christie's London, 4. July 1977, lot 21.

En suite mit vorhergehendem Los. Ligierte LL-Monogramm Marken, einer mit C für 1755, auf der zweiten d für 1756, eine nicht datiert, Malermarken S für Pierre-Antoine (?) Méreaud ainé, François Bexquet und Aprien-Julien de Choisy, alles in Blau. D 21,5cm und 21,7cm.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Schweiz. Ehemals Auktion Christies London, 4. Juli 1977, lot 21.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 1 560 (including buyer’s premium)