Lot 1189* - A142 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 20. September 2007, 10.00 AM

OVAL GUÉRIDON,Transition, stamped C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, maitre 1773), Paris circa 1775. Tulipwood and various precious woods in veneer and inlaid with rosette, laurel wreath and frieze. The pink/grey speckled marble top within a pierced bronze rail. One drawer at the front. Matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 42x35x72 cm. Provenance: from an important European collection. A fine guéridon in good condition.

Transition, sign. C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, Meister 1773), Paris um 1775.
Rosenholz und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie mit Rosette, Lorbeerkranz und Zierfries eingelegt. Leicht vorstehende, in durchbrochene Bronzegalerie gefasste rosa/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch Zwischentablar verbundenen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 1 Schublade. Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 42x35x72 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer bedeutenden europäischen Sammlung. Feines Guéridon in gutem Erhaltungszustand. Für weitere Angaben zu C. Topino siehe auch die Fussnote der Katalognr. 1186.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 61 860 / 103 090)

Sold for CHF 84 000 (including buyer’s premium)