Lot 1014* - A146 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 18. September 2008, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF ENAMELLED CANDLE HOLDERS, Renaissance style, probably Limoges, 19th century Polychrome enameled copper, with finely painted figures from Roman mythology on a black ground. H 15 cm. Provenance: from an important European collection.

Renaissance-Stil, wohl Limoges, 19. Jh.
Kupfer polychrom emailliert; auf schwarzem Grund Profilportraits, Wappen und Voluten. Balusterförmiger Schaft mit grossem, oktogonalem Fuss. Fehlstellen. H 15 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer bedeutenden europäischen Sammlung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)