Lot 3556 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 21. September 2007, 01.30 PM

GROOT, JAN DE (Vlissingen 1656 -1726 Haarlem) Peasants dancing at a village feast. Brown pen and pencil on paper with watermark: Narrenkappe über 3/4 Bällen. With "AVO" (recto) and "A v. Ostade" (verso). 13.6 x 18.6 cm. Framed.

(Vlissingen 1656 -1726 Haarlem)
Tanzende Bauern auf einem Dorffest.
Feder in Braun und Bleistift auf Papier mit Wasserzeichen: Narrenkappe über 3/4 Bällen.
Mit Aufschriften "AVO" (recto) und "A v. Ostade" (verso).
13,6 x 18,6 cm. Gerahmt.

Provenienz: - Christie's, South Kensington, 12. Dezember 2003, Lot 524. - Schweizer Besitz.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)