Lot 1523 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

PLATE WITH 'KOREAN LION' DECORATION Meissen, circa 1740.The edge with 'Sulkowski' weave pattern relief. Additionally painted with peonies and Indianische Blumen and insects. Brown line. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 61. D 23.5 cm. Somewhat rubbed. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Die Fahne reliefiert mit 'Sulkowski-Ozier', bemalt im Fond mit dem Koreanischen Löwen, Reiher und Päonienstrauch mit Maikäfer und Indianischen Blumen und Insekten. Braune Randlinie. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 61. D 23,5 cm. Etwas berieben.

Provenienz: Aus einer Schweizer Privatsammlung.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)