Lot 1011* - A147 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday, 03. December 2008, 10.00 AM

THE EXPULSION FROM PARADISE, probably by L. LIMOSIN (Leonard Limosin, 1505-1577), Limoges, Mid 16th century. Enamel painting "en grisaille" with green and blue with a little gold. Translucent "contre-email". 18x18 cm. With a later frame with enamel applications.

wohl L. LIMOSIN (Léonard Limosin, 1505-1577), Limoges, Mitte 16. Jh.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Interessante, verdichtete Darstellung des Paradies-Themas. Die mutige Bildgestaltung mit der massiven Paradiesmauer und die feine Malerei weisen auf einen bedeutenden Maler hin.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 14 400 (including buyer’s premium)