Lot 1006* - A147 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday, 03. December 2008, 10.00 AM

MANNA FROM HEAVEN, Renaissance, Limoges, 16th century Enamel painting "en grisaille", with light gold drawing. Translucent "contre-email". 12.5x7.5 cm. Small loss. Presumably original brass frame.

Renaissance, Limoges, 16. Jh.
Rechteckiges Maleremail "en grisaille" mit leichter Goldzeichnung. Links Moses vor einer Zeltstatt, rechts Männer und Frauen, das vom Himmel regnende Mannah aufsammelnd. Transluzides Contre-Email. Kleinere Fehlstelle. Vermutlich originaler Messingrahmen. 12,5x7,5 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)