Lot 1801 - A144 Silver - Thursday, 13. March 2008, 04.30 PM

KNOPPED CUP. Nuremberg, 1st third of the 17th century. Maker's mark Andreas Michel. Knopped all around, octagonal chalice with decorative engravings. Matching leaf and floral bouquets on the chased shaft and lid. Later engraving on the rim: Adam Müller von Wiehe anno 1665. H 30.5 cm. 250 g.

Meistermarke Andreas Michel.
Umlaufend gebuckelter, achteckig auslaufender Kelch mit eingezogenem Korpus und Ziergravuren über aufgezogenem Fuss mit getriebenem Zungenfries und Vasenförmigem Nodus. Entsprechender Deckel, ziselierte Blatt- und Blumenbouquets an Schaft und Deckel. Spätere Gravur am Kelchrand: Adam Müller von Wiehe anno 1665. H 30,5 cm. 250 g.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 8 250 / 14 430)

Sold for CHF 44 400 (including buyer’s premium)